Communication Design Partnership Limited GDPR Privacy Notice

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this privacy and data policy is to let you know about the type of data we may hold, how we get it (or got it) what we do with it and where it’s stored. It also sets out your rights regarding any data we may hold about you.

Who we are

We are Communication Design Partnership Ltd., a construction marketing agency dedicated to building product manufacturers and service providers who wish to market their products to construction industry specifiers and specialists. We are a business-to-business (B2B) company only.

Types of data we collect or hold

Cookies and analytics

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

Our website only uses cookies to track visitors’ movements and lengths of visits to pages of our site. No personal information of any kind is retrieved or stored by cookies on our site.

The tracking and analytics software is provided by Google Analytics which monitors your engagement and usage of the website, but – again – will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information.

For more on the type of cookies we use, view our Cookie Policy.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to your computer’s hard drive, you can do so by clicking here.

Our site does not use referral programs, sponsored links or adverts, so no other cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when our website is visited.

No personal information is collected, stored or saved.

Mailing lists

We have compiled a small database of relevant business prospective contacts. This data is formatted in software called FileMaker Pro and is held on our company server located on our business premises.

We hold no other types of personal data, although we do hold companies’ postal addresses and info@ or market@ and other business-wide generic email addresses and telephone numbers.

MailChimp

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing our GPDR officer Ash Collins.

Wifi

We do not monitor our visitors’ access to our wifi.

Personal data

Some personal data may be (or may have been) collected about you from records of our emails, correspondence and phone calls, and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. CDP may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website (see above – ‘Cookies and analytics’).

We only collect this information so that we can provide you with our own marketing services. By ‘personal data’ we only ever mean an individual’s business email address or direct telephone number.

Third parties

We do not communicate, share or sell your, or any, data to any other businesses, organisations or individuals.

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on our internal server at our business premises. A second copy is held on an external back-up which is on-site during working hours, but off-site outside of working hours.

No further copies are made.

No data is held on the cloud.

Basis for processing (using) data

Our basis for using personal data is:

  • To meet CDP’s contractual obligations to clients
  • To respond to marketing enquiries.
  • To promote the marketing and design services we offer and to generate new marketing enquiries.
  • To afford clients (and prospective clients) the business and sector-specific benefits of our specialist knowledge and services.

Basis within GPDR laws

We believe our data processing ‘is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller (CDP)’.

Specifically, under Recital 47: ‘The legitimate interests of a controller, including those of a controller to which the Personal Data may be disclosed, or of a third party [not applicable to CDP], may provide a legal basis for processing, provided that the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not over-ridden, taking into consideration the reasonable expectations of data subjects based on their relationship with the controller.’

Access to your personal data

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold on you. Email your request to our GPDR officer Ash Collins at ash@cdpweb.co.uk.

At any point whilst we are possession of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to deletion – you have the right to have your personal data entirely deleted

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact our GPDR officer Ash Collins at ash@cdpweb.co.uk, or by telephone on 01732 763600.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This GPDR Privacy Notice was produced on 10.5.18. It will be reviewed annually, or at such times as GPDR or PECR legislation changes.

CDP

3a Lakeview Stables
St Clere
Kemsing
Kent
TN15 6NL

01732 763600
design@cdpweb.co.uk


Privacy | Terms | Cookies
© 2018 Communication Design Partnership